1000 Fungal Genomes

This project aims to provide genomic information for every family of fungi. The list below includes sequenced fungal genomes, those in progress, and selected nominations. You can log in and nominate new species for genome sequencing in the families with no (green) or only one (yellow) reference genome if you can provide DNA/RNA samples for their sequencing (see JGI User Guidelines). If you know additional fungal species being sequenced somewhere but not reflected on this list, please register these projects in GOLD (use Add to GOLD link) or let us know.
Phylum Subphylum Class Order Family
Found 119 families, 254 genome project(s), 118 nomination(s).
Show families with
The species that have been nominated for sequencing by community are marked with asterisk.

Phylum name
Subphylum name
Class name
Order name
Family name
Genome Projects
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesAcrospermalesAcrospermaceae
Acrospermum compressum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Oomyces carneoalbus WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesBotryosphaerialesBagnisiellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesBotryosphaerialesBotryosphaeriaceae
* Aplosporella prunicola WGS Charles Cannon, Texas Tech University
Botryosphaeria dothidea WGS
Diplodia corticola WGS
Diplodia pinea WGS
Diplodia scrobiculata WGS
Diplodia seriata WGS
Lasiodiplodia theobromae WGS
Macrophomina phaseolina WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
* Microdiplodia sp. AK1800 WGS Jana U'Ren, University of Arizona
Neofusicoccum parvum WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Sphaeropsis sapinea WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesBotryosphaerialesGuignardiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesBotryosphaerialesMelanopsaceae
* Melanops tulasnei WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesBotryosphaerialesPhyllostictaceae
* Guignardia citricarpa WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Phyllosticta capitalensis WGS vladimiro guarnaccia, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
* Phyllosticta citribraziliensis WGS vladimiro guarnaccia, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
Phyllosticta citricarpa WGS vladimiro guarnaccia, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
* Phyllosticta citrichinaensis WGS vladimiro guarnaccia, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
* Phyllosticta sp. CPC 27169 WGS vladimiro guarnaccia, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
* Phyllosticta sp. CPC 27913 WGS vladimiro guarnaccia, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesBotryosphaerialesSaccharataceae
* Saccharata proteae WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesAntennulariellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesAsterinaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesCapnodiaceae
* Capnodium salicinum WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Leptoxyphium fumago WGS
* Polychaeton citri WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Scorias spongiosa nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesCladosporiaceae
Cladosporium cladosporioides WGS
Cladosporium herbarum WGS
Cladosporium sphaerospermum WGS
Cladosporium tenuissimum WGS
* Davidiella tassiana WGS
Rachicladosporium antarcticum WGS
Rachicladosporium sp. CCFEE 5018 WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesCoccodiniaceae
* Coccodinium bartschii WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesDavidiellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesDissoconiaceae
* Dissoconium aciculare WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesEuantennariaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesIncertae sedis
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesMetacapnodiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesMycosphaerellaceae
Cercospora beticola WGS
Cercospora canescens WGS
Cercospora cf. sigesbeckiae WGS
Cercospora nicotianae Genome fragments
Cercospora sojina WGS
Cercospora zeae-maydis WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
Cladosporium fulvum Pierre J.G.M. de Wit, Wageningen University
* Colletogloeopsis sp. AK1128 WGS Jana U'Ren, University of Arizona
Dothistroma pini WGS
Dothistroma septosporum WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
Lecanosticta acicola WGS
Mycosphaerella arachidis WGS
Mycosphaerella eumusae WGS
Mycosphaerella fijiensis
Mycosphaerella graminicola Resequencing
Mycosphaerella laricina WGS
Mycosphaerella pini WGS
Mycosphaerella populi WGS
Mycosphaerella sp. PB-2012b WGS
Mycosphaerella sp. Ston1 WGS
Nothophaeocryptopus gaeumannii WGS
Passalora fulva WGS
Pseudocercospora fijiensis WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
Pseudocercospora musae WGS
Pseudocercospora pini-densiflorae WGS
Ramularia collo-cygni WGS
Ramularia endophylla WGS
Septoria populicola WGS Igor Grigoriev, JGI
Sphaerulina musiva WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
Zasmidium cellare WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
Zymoseptoria ardabiliae WGS
Zymoseptoria brevis WGS
Zymoseptoria passerinii WGS
Zymoseptoria pseudotritici WGS
Zymoseptoria tritici WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesPiedraiaceae
* Piedraia hortae WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesSchizothyriaceae
Schizothyrium pomi nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesCapnodialesTeratosphaeriaceae
Acidiella sp. WGS
Baudoinia compniacensis WGS Stephen Goodwin, USDA-ARS / Purdue University
Fodinomyces uranophilus WGS
Teratosphaeria destructans WGS
* Teratosphaeria fibrillosa nominated Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Teratosphaeria nubilosa WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Teratosphaeria sp. NC1134 WGS A. Elizabeth Arnold, University of Arizona
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesDothidealesCoccoideaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesDothidealesDothideaceae
* Dothidea sambuci WGS
Hortaea werneckii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesDothidealesDothioraceae
Aureobasidium pullulans WGS Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Biotechnical Faculty, Dept. Biology
* Delphinella strobiligena WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Dothiora sorbi WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesDothidealesIncertae sedis
* Hortaea acidophila WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Salsuginea ramicola WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesDothidealesPlanistromellaceae
Kellermania agaves nominated Laila P. Partida-Martinez, CINVESTAV Irapuato
* Loratospora aestuarii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Microcyclus ulei WGS Eduardo Mizubuti, Universidade Federal de Viçosa
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesDothidealesSaccotheciaceae
Aureobasidium melanogenum WGS
Aureobasidium pullulans WGS Nina Gunde-Cimerman, University of Ljubljana, Biotechnical Faculty, Dept. Biology
Aureobasidium sp. FSWF8-4 WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesHysterialesHysteriaceae
* Gloniopsis sp. FL0384 WGS Jana U'Ren, University of Arizona
Hysterium pulicare WGS
Rhytidhysteron rufulum WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisArgynnaceae
* Lepidopterella palustris WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisAscoporiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisAspidotheliaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisBrefeldiellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisDiporothecaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisEnglerulaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisEoterfeziaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisEpigloeaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisEremomycetaceae
* Eremomyces bilateralis WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Rhexothecium globosum WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisGloniaceae
Cenococcum geophilum WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
Glonium stellatum WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisHalojulellaceae
* Halojulella avicenniae WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisHypsostromataceae
Hypsostroma saxicola nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisIncertae sedis
Acidomyces richmondensis WGS Steven Singer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Cryomyces antarcticus WGS
* Farlowiella carmichelina nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Peltaster fructicola WGS
Phaeocryptopus gaeumannii WGS
* Pseudovirgaria hyperparasitica WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisKoralionastetaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisLautosporaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisLichenotheliaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMastodiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMeliolinaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMesnieraceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMicropeltidaceae
* Stomiopeltis juniperina nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMicrotheliopsidaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMoriolaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisMycoporaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisParmulariaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisParodiopsidaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPhaneromycetaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPhillipsiellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPhyllobatheliaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPolystomellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisProtoscyphaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisProtothelenellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPseudeurotiaceae
Pseudogymnoascus destructans WGS
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. 03VT05 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. 04NY16 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. 05NY08 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. 23342-1-I1 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. 24MN13 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. BL308 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. BL549 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-103 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-3557 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-3775 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-3808 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4246 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4281 (FW-2241) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4513 (FW-928) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4514 (FW-929) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4515 (FW-2607) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4516 (FW-969) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4517 (FW-2822) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4518 (FW-2643) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4519 (FW-2642) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. VKM F-4520 (FW-2644) WGS
Pseudogymnoascus sp. WSF 3629 WGS
Pseudogymnoascus verrucosus WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPseudoperisporiaceae
* Bryochiton monascus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lizonia empirigonia WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisPyrenothricaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisRoesleriaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisSaccardiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisSeuratiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisStrigulaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisTestudinaceae
* Lepidosphaeria nicotiae WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisThelenellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisThrombiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisTrematosphaeriaceae
* Trematosphaeria pertusa WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesIncertae sedisVizellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesJahnulalesAliquandostipitaceae
* Aliquandostipite khaoyaiensis WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesJahnulalesJahnulaceae
* Jahnula aquatica WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMeliolalesMeliolaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMicrothyrialesAulographaceae
* Aulographum hederae WGS Lute-Harm Zwiers, Fungal Biodiversity Centre
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMicrothyrialesIncertae sedis
* Stomiopeltis betulae WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMicrothyrialesLeptopeltidaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMicrothyrialesMicrothyriaceae
* Microthyrium microscopicum WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Tothia fuscella WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMyriangialesCookellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMyriangialesElsinoaceae
* Elsinoe ampelina WGS Manuel Alfaro Sánchez, Public University of Navarre
Elsinoe phaseoli nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMyriangialesMyriangiaceae
* Myriangium duriaei WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
* Myriangium sp. NC1570 WGS A. Elizabeth Arnold, University of Arizona
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesMytilinidialesMytilinidiaceae
* Lophium mytilinum WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Lophium sp. NC0267 WGS A. Elizabeth Arnold, University of Arizona
* Mytilinidion resinicola WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPatellarialesPatellariaceae
* Patellaria atrata WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
* Rhizodiscina lignyota WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesAigialaceae
Aigialus grandis WGS
* Ascocratera manglicola WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesAmniculicolaceae
* Amniculicola lignicola WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesArthopyreniaceae
* Arthopyrenia salicis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Rousoella hysterioides nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesCorynesporascaceae
* Corynespora cassiicola WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesCucurbitariaceae
* Cucurbitaria berberidis WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
* Curreya sp. FL1471 WGS A. Elizabeth Arnold, University of Arizona
* Pseudopyrenochaeta lycopersici WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
Pyrenochaeta lycopersici WGS
Pyrenochaeta sp. DS3sAY3a WGS Cara Santelli, University of Minnesota
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesDacampiaceae
* Aaosphaeria arxii WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
Munkovalsaria donacina nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesDelitschiaceae
* Delitschia confertaspor WGS Gerald Bills, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
* Delitschia confertaspora nominated Gerald Bills, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
* Delitschia sp. FL0756 WGS A. Elizabeth Arnold, University of Arizona
* Delitschia winteri WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesDiademaceae
* Clathrospora elynae WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Macroventuria anomochaeta WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesDidymellaceae
Ascochyta rabiei WGS
* Boeremia exigua WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
* Didymella exigua WGS Joseph Spatafora, Oregon State University
Didymella rabiei nominated Weidong Chen, USDA ARS
Didymella zeae-maydis Gillian Turgeon, Cornell
Epicoccum nigrum WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
Epicoccum sorghinum WGS
Phoma herbarum WGS
* Phoma multirostrata WGS Oded Yarden, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Phoma sp. 1 'Yarmolovich' WGS
Stagonosporopsis tanaceti WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesDidymosphaeriaceae
* Didymosphaeria enalia WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
* Verruculina enalia nominated Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesDothidotthiaceae
* Dothidotthia symphoricarpi WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesFenestellaceae
* Fenestella fenestrata WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lineolata rhizophorae WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesIncertae sedis
Coniothyrium minitans WGS
* Decorospora gaudefroyi WGS Patrik Inderbitzin, UC Davis
* Julella avicenniae nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lophiotrema nucula WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Massariosphaeria phaeospora WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Pleosporales sp. E5202H WGS
Pleosporales sp. UM 1110 2012 WGS
Shiraia sp. slf14 WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesLentitheciaceae
Falciformispora senegalensis nominated Wendy van de Sande, ErasmusMC
* Keissleriella rara nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lentithecium fluviatile WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
Trematosphaeria grisea nominated Wendy van de Sande, ErasmusMC
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesLeptosphaeriaceae
* Ampelomyces quisqualis WGS Chen Liang, College of Agronomy and Plant Protection,Qingdao Agricultural University
Leptosphaeria maculans WGS Katherine McMahon
* Ophiobolus disseminans WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Phoma tracheiphila nominated David Ezra, ARO The Volcani Center
* Plenodomus tracheiphilus WGS David Ezra, ARO The Volcani Center
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesLindgomycetaceae
* Clohesyomyces aquaticus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lindgomyces ingoldianus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesLophiostomataceae
* Lophiostoma macrostomum WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
Quintaria lignatilis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesMassarinaceae
* Byssothecium circinans WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Corynespora cassicola nominated Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Massarina eburnae WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
Stagonospora sp. SRC1lsM3a WGS Cara Santelli, University of Minnesota
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesMelanommataceae
Beverwykella pulmonaria WGS
* Herpotrichia sp. AK1299 WGS A. Elizabeth Arnold, University of Arizona
* Melanomma pulvis-pyrius WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
Ostropella albocincta nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesMontagnulaceae
* Bimuria novae-zelandiae WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Karstenula rhodostoma WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
Paraconiothyrium sporulosum WGS Cara Santelli, University of Minnesota
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesMorosphaeriaceae
* Morosphaeria ramunculicola nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesNaetrocymbaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesParodiellaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesPhaeosphaeriaceae
Ophiosphaerella herpotricha ChIP-Sequencing
* Ophiosphaerella narmari nominated Oded Yarden, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
* Paraphoma chrysanthemicola WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
Paraphoma sp. B47-9 WGS
Phaeosphaeria nodorum WGS
* Phaeosphaeria poagena WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
* Setomelanomma holmii WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesPhaeotrichaceae
Phaeotrichum benjaminii nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Trichodelitschia bisporula WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesPleomassariaceae
* Asteromassaria macrospora WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Pleomassaria siparia WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesPleosporaceae
Alternaria alternata WGS Cara Santelli, University of Minnesota
Alternaria arborescens WGS
Alternaria brassicicola WGS Katherine McMahon
Alternaria consortialis WGS
* Alternaria rosae WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Alternaria solani Genome fragments
Bipolaris cookei WGS
Bipolaris maydis Genome fragments Gillian Turgeon, Cornell
Bipolaris oryzae WGS Gillian Turgeon, Cornell
Bipolaris sorokiniana Transcriptome Shaobin Zhong, North Dakota State University
Bipolaris victoriae WGS Gillian Turgeon, Cornell
Bipolaris zeicola Genome fragments Gillian Turgeon, Cornell
Cochliobolus carbonum Resequencing
Cochliobolus heterostrophus WGS
Cochliobolus lunatus WGS
Cochliobolus miyabeanus Resequencing
Cochliobolus sativus WGS
Curvularia lunata WGS Gillian Turgeon, Cornell
Curvularia papendorfii WGS
Curvularia protuberata Transcriptome
Curvularia sp. IFB-Z10 WGS
* Pleosporaceae sp. WGS Alejandro Rojas, University of Arkansas
Pyrenochaeta sp. UM 256 WGS
Pyrenophora seminiperda WGS
Pyrenophora teres f. teres WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Pyrenophora tritici-repentis WGS Katherine McMahon
Setosphaeria turcica WGS
Stagonospora nodorum Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Stemphylium lycopersici WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesSporormiaceae
Preussia sp. WGS
Preussia sp. BSL10 WGS
* Sporormia fimetaria WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
* Westerdykella ornata WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesTetraplosphaeriaceae
* Polyplosphaeria fusca WGS Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesTorulaceae
* Dendryphion nanum WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesTubeufiaceae
* Tubeufia paludosa nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesVenturiaceae
Apiosporina morbosa nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Protoventuria alpina WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
Venturia carpophila WGS
Venturia effusa WGS
Venturia inaequalis WGS
Venturia pirina WGS
Venturia populina WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesPleosporalesZopfiaceae
* Didymocrea sadasivanii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Zopfia rhizophila WGS Janneke Bloem, CBS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesTrypethelialesTrypetheliaceae
* Trypethelium eluteriae nominated Manfred Binder, CBS KNAW
Trypethelium sp.
Trypethelium virens WGS Daniele Armaleo, Duke University
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesTubeufialesWiesneriomycetaceae
* Wiesneriomyces laurinus nominated Oded Yarden, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaDothideomycetesVenturialesSympoventuriaceae
Ochroconis constricta WGS
* Sympoventuria capensis WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Verruconis gallopava WGS