1000 Fungal Genomes

This project aims to provide genomic information for every family of fungi. The list below includes sequenced fungal genomes, those in progress, and selected nominations. You can log in and nominate new species for genome sequencing in the families with no (green) or only one (yellow) reference genome if you can provide DNA/RNA samples for their sequencing (see JGI User Guidelines). If you know additional fungal species being sequenced somewhere but not reflected on this list, please register these projects in GOLD (use Add to GOLD link) or let us know.
Phylum Subphylum Class Order Family
Found 22 families, 82 genome project(s), 28 nomination(s).
Show families with
The species that have been nominated for sequencing by community are marked with asterisk.

Phylum name
Subphylum name
Class name
Order name
Family name
Genome Projects
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesCyttarialesCyttariaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesErysiphalesErysiphaceae
Blumeria graminis WGS
Erysiphe necator WGS
Erysiphe pisi WGS
Golovinomyces cichoracearum WGS Katherine Scheibel, University of California at Berkeley
Golovinomyces orontii WGS
Pseudoidium neolycopersici WGS Yu Geng, University of California at Berkeley
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesAscocorticiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesChlorociboriaceae
Chlorociboria aeruginascens WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesDermateaceae
Atropellis piniphila WGS Hesther Yueh, University of British Columbia
Marssonina brunnea WGS
Marssonina coronariae WGS
Oculimacula yallundae WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesHelotiaceae
Ascocoryne sarcoides WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
* Bisporella sp. PMI_857 WGS sundy maurice, university of oslo
Glarea lozoyensis WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Gremmeniella abietina WGS Marie-Josée Bergeron, Natural Resources Canada
Hymenoscyphus fraxineus WGS
Hymenoscyphus fructigenus WGS
Hymenoscyphus infarciens WGS
Hymenoscyphus laetus WGS
Hymenoscyphus repandus WGS
Hymenoscyphus salicellus WGS
Hymenoscyphus scutula WGS
Hymenoscyphus varicosporoides WGS sundy maurice, university of oslo
Meliniomyces bicolor WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
* Meliniomyces sp. WGS Alejandro Rojas, University of Arkansas
Meliniomyces variabilis WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Rhizoscyphus ericae WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesHemiphacidiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesHyaloscyphaceae
Calycina herbarum WGS
* Calycina marina WGS Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
* Hyaloscypha albohyalina nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Hyaloscypha vitreola WGS Timo Kosonen, University of Turku
* Lachnellula subtilissima WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
* Lachnum sp. WGS Gregory Bonito, Michigan State University
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesIncertae sedis
* "Calycina" marina nominated Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
Cadophora malorum WGS
* Cadophora sp. DSE1049 WGS Gabor Kovacs, Eotvos Lorand University, Institute of Biology, Department of Plant Anatomy
Chalara longipes WGS Bjorn Lindahl, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
* Helotiales sp. WGS
Helotiales sp. FRR 6070 WGS
* Leptodontidium orchidicola WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
* Leptodontium sp. WGS Gregory Bonito, Michigan State University
Phialocephala subalpina WGS
Rhynchosporium agropyri WGS
Rhynchosporium commune WGS
Rhynchosporium secalis WGS
Roesleria subterranea WGS
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesLoramycetaceae
* Loramyces juncicola WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Loramyces macrosporus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesPhacidiaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesRutstroemiaceae
Poculum sydowianum WGS
Rutstroemia echinophila WGS
* Rutstroemia firma WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesSclerotiniaceae
Botryotinia fuckeliana WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Botrytis cinerea WGS
Botrytis paeoniae WGS
Ciborinia camelliae WGS
Monilinia aucupariae WGS
Monilinia fructicola WGS Guido Schnabel, Clemson University
Myriosclerotinia curreyana WGS
Myriosclerotinia duriaeana WGS
Myriosclerotinia scirpicola WGS
Sclerotinia borealis WGS
Sclerotinia glacialis WGS
Sclerotinia homoeocarpa WGS
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesHelotialesVibrisseaceae
* Acephala macrosclerotiorum WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Phialocephala scopiformis WGS Allison Walker, Acadia University
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesIncertae sedisIncertae sedis
* Amylocarpus encephaloides WGS Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
Scytalidium thermophilum WGS
* Xylogone sp. WGS Alejandro Rojas, University of Arkansas
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesIncertae sedisMyxotrichaceae
Amorphotheca resinae WGS Terry Hazen
Geomyces destructans WGS
Geomyces pannorum Transcriptome
Oidiodendron maius WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Oidiodendron sp. WGS
* Pseudogymnoascus sp. TS12 nominated Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesLeotialesBulgariaceae
* Bulgaria inquinans WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesLeotialesLeotiaceae
* Cadophora finlandica WGS Leho Tedersoo, University of Tartu
* Halenospora varia WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
Leotia lubrica
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesRhytismatalesAscodichaenaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesRhytismatalesCudoniaceae
Spathularia flavida
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesRhytismatalesRhytismataceae
* Coccomyces strobi WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lophodermium nitens WGS Allison Walker, Acadia University
* Peniophora sp. CONTA WGS Allison Walker, Acadia University
AscomycotaPezizomycotinaLeotiomycetesThelebolalesThelebolaceae
* Thelebolus microsporus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Thelebolus stercoreus