1000 Fungal Genomes

This project aims to provide genomic information for every family of fungi. The list below includes sequenced fungal genomes, those in progress, and selected nominations. You can log in and nominate new species for genome sequencing in the families with no (green) or only one (yellow) reference genome if you can provide DNA/RNA samples for their sequencing (see JGI User Guidelines). If you know additional fungal species being sequenced somewhere but not reflected on this list, please register these projects in GOLD (use Add to GOLD link) or let us know.
Phylum Subphylum Class Order Family
Found 21 families, 79 genome project(s), 28 nomination(s).
Show families with
The species that have been nominated for sequencing by community are marked with asterisk.

Phylum name
Subphylum name
Class name
Order name
Family name
Genome Projects
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesCystofilobasidialesCystofilobasidiaceae
* Cystofilobasidium bisporidii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Guehomyces pullulans nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Mrakia frigida WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesCystofilobasidialesMrakiaceae
Mrakia blollopis WGS
Mrakia psychrophila WGS
Phaffia rhodozyma WGS
Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesFilobasidialesFilobasidiaceae
Filobasidium capsuligenum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Filobasidium floriforme nominated Minou Nowrousian, Ruhr-University Bochum
Filobasidium magnum WGS
* Filobasidium wieringae WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Goffeauzyma gilvescens WGS
Naganishia albida WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesFilobasidialesIncertae sedis
* Cryptococcus terreus nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Cryptococcus vishniacii WGS laurie Connell, U Maine
* Cryptococcus wieringae nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesFilobasidialesPiskurozymaceae
* Piskurozyma capsuligena WGS
Solicoccozyma phenolicus WGS
* Solicoccozyma terreus WGS
Solicoccozyma terricola WGS Dan Close, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesHoltermannialesIncertae sedis
Holtermannia corniformis WGS
Holtermanniella nyarrowii WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesBulleraceae
Bullera alba WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesBulleribasidiaceae
Dioszegia aurantiaca WGS
Dioszegia crocea WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesCarcinomycetaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesCryptococcaceae
Cryptococcus gattii VGII WGS
Cryptococcus gattii VGIII WGS
Cryptococcus neoformans WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii WGS Katherine McMahon
Cryptococcus sp. 05/00 WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesCuniculitremaceae
* Cuniculitrema polymorpha nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Fellomyces penicillatus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Sterigmatosporidium polymorphum WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesHyaloriaceae
* Stypella variabilis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Tremiscus helvelloides nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesIncertae sedis
Bullera dendrophila WGS
Cryptococcus bestiolae WGS
Cryptococcus dejecticola WGS
Cryptococcus flavescens WGS
Cryptococcus heveanensis WGS
Cryptococcus laurentii WGS
Cryptococcus pinus WGS
Cryptococcus shivajii WGS
Cryptococcus sp. NI_21 WGS
Dioszegia sp. WGS laurie Connell, U Maine
* Kockovaella imperatae WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kwoniella europaea WGS
Kwoniella mangrovensis WGS
Kwoniella sp. WGS
Kwoniella sp. K10 WGS
Kwoniella sp. MG-2012-4 WGS
Trichosporon asteroides WGS
Tsuchiyaea wingfieldii WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesNaemateliaceae
* Naematelia encephala WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesPhaeotremellaceae
Phaeotremella fagi WGS
Phaeotremella skinneri WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesPhragmoxenidiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesRhynchogastremataceae
* Papiliotrema laurentii WGS Chia Hung, Air Force Research Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesSirobasidiaceae
* Fibulobasidium inconspicuum WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Sirobasidium intermedium WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Sirobasidium magnum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesTetragoniomycetaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesTremellaceae
Cryptococcus amylolentus WGS
Cryptococcus gattii WGS
* Cryptococcus ramirezgomezianus nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Cryptococcus sp. WGS
Filobasidiella depauperata WGS
* Naematella encephela nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Tremella fuciformis WGS
Tremella mesenterica WGS Scott E. Baker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesTrichosporonaceae
Apiotrichum brassicae WGS
Apiotrichum domesticum WGS
Apiotrichum gamsii WGS
Apiotrichum gracile WGS
Apiotrichum laibachii WGS
Apiotrichum montevideense WGS
Apiotrichum porosum WGS
Apiotrichum veenhuisii WGS
Blastobotrys adeninivorans
Cryptococcus sp. JCM 24511 WGS
Cutaneotrichosporon curvatus WGS Dan Close, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Cutaneotrichosporon cutaneum WGS
* Cutaneotrichosporon guehoae WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
* Cutaneotrichosporon oleaginosum Transcriptome
* Haglerozyma chiarellii WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Trichosporon asahii WGS
* Trichosporon chiarellii nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Trichosporon coremiiforme WGS
Trichosporon faecale WGS
* Trichosporon guehoae nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Trichosporon inkin WGS
* Trichosporon oleaginosus WGS Minou Nowrousian, Ruhr-University Bochum
Trichosporon ovoides WGS
Vanrija humicola WGS