1000 Fungal Genomes

This project aims to provide genomic information for every family of fungi. The list below includes sequenced fungal genomes, those in progress, and selected nominations. You can log in and nominate new species for genome sequencing in the families with no (green) or only one (yellow) reference genome if you can provide DNA/RNA samples for their sequencing (see JGI User Guidelines). If you know additional fungal species being sequenced somewhere but not reflected on this list, please register these projects in GOLD (use Add to GOLD link) or let us know.
Phylum Subphylum Class Order Family
Found 169 families, 532 genome project(s), 242 nomination(s).
Show families with
The species that have been nominated for sequencing by community are marked with asterisk.

Phylum name
Subphylum name
Class name
Order name
Family name
Genome Projects
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesAgaricaceae
Agaricus bisporus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Coprinus phaeopunctatus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Leucoagaricus gongylophorus WGS
Leucoagaricus sp. WGS
Leucoagaricus sp. SymC.cos WGS
Leucocoprinus sp. WGS
Macrolepiota fuliginosa WGS Antonio Pisabarro, Public University of Navarre
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesAmanitaceae
Amanita bisporigera WGS
Amanita brunnescens WGS
Amanita crenulata Transcriptome
Amanita inopinata WGS
Amanita jacksonii WGS
* Amanita manginiana WGS Bang Feng, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Amanita muscaria WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Amanita phalloides WGS
Amanita polypyramis WGS
* Amanita rubescens WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
Amanita thiersii WGS Anne Pringle, Harvard University
Limacella illinita Transcriptome
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesAmylocorticiaceae
* Anomoloma albolutescens WGS Otto Miettinen, University of Helsinki, Finnish Museum of Natural History
* Anomoloma myceliosum WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
* Anomoporia bombycina WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Serpulomyces borealis WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesBolbitiaceae
Agrocybe pediades WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
* Agrocybe praecox WGS Joseph Spatafora, Oregon State University
* Bolbitius vitellinus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Conocybe apala WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Descomyces sp. TAS7 Transcriptome
Descomyces sp. VIC1 Transcriptome
Panaeolus papilionaceus WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesBroomeiaceae
Broomeia congregata nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesChromocyphellaceae
* Phaeosolenia platensis WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesClavariaceae
Clavaria fumosa WGS
* Macrotyphula juncea WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Mucronella aggregata nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesCortinariaceae
Cortinarius abnormis Transcriptome
Cortinarius clelandii Transcriptome
Cortinarius glaucopus WGS Len Pennacchio, JGI
Dermocybe sp. JGI-2018a Transcriptome
Dermocybe sp. KIS3 Transcriptome
* Gymnopilus chrysopellus WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
Gymnopilus junonius WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Hebeloma cylindrosporum WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Thaxterogaster aff. WGS David Catcheside, Flinders University
Thaxterogaster sp. Transcriptome
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesCrepidotaceae
* Crepidotus cesatii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Crepidotus sp. BD-2015 WGS
Crepidotus variabilis WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
* Simocybe sumptuosa nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesCyphellaceae
* Halocyphina villosa nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Limnoperdon incarnatum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesCystostereaceae
* Cystostereum murrayi WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesEntolomataceae
* Clitopilus passeckerianus WGS
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma vernum nominated Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesFavolaschiaceae
* Favolaschia calocera nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesFistulinaceae
Fistulina hepatica WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesGigaspermaceae
Gigasperma americanum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesHemigasteraceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesHydnangiaceae
Hydnangium carneum Transcriptome
Hydnangium sp. VIC2 Transcriptome
Laccaria amethystina WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
Laccaria proxima WGS
Laccaria sp. WGS
Laccaria tortilis WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesHygrophoraceae
* Cantharellula umbonata nominated Bryn Dentinger, Natural History Museum of Utah
* Hygrophorus eburneus nominated Bryn Dentinger, Natural History Museum of Utah
* Hygrophorus pustulatus WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
* Lichenomphalia umbellifera nominated Bryn Dentinger, Natural History Museum of Utah
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesHymenogastraceae
Hymenogaster sp. TAS2 Transcriptome
Hymenogaster sp. TAS5 Transcriptome
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesIncertae sedis
Plicaturopsis crispa WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesInocybaceae
Inocybe fastigiata nominated Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Inocybe lacera WGS
Inocybe terrigena WGS
* Mallocybe lacera nominated Leho Tedersoo, University of Tartu
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesLachnellaceae
* Dendrothele acerina nominated David S. Hibbett, Clark University
* Dendrothele bispora WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Dendrothele microspora WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesLimnoperdaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesLycoperdaceae
* Calvatia craniformis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Lycoperdon perlatum WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesLyophyllaceae
Hypsizygus marmoreus WGS
Lyophyllum atratum WGS Thomas Bruns, University of California, Berkeley
* Lyophyllum decastes WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Lyophyllum montanum WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Lyophyllum shimeji WGS
Termitomyces sp. WGS
Termitomyces sp. JCM 13351 WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesMarasmiaceae
Marasmius fiardii WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
Moniliophthora perniciosa WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Moniliophthora roreri WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesMycenaceae
* Mycena albidolilacea WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena alexandri WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena amicta WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena crocata WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena epipterygia WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena filopes WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena floridula WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
Mycena galopus WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
* Mycena latifolia WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena maculata WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena polygramma WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena pura WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Mycena rebaudengoi WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena rorida WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena sanguinolenta WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena vitilis WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena vulgaris WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Panellus stipticus nominated In-Geol Choi, Korea University
* Tectella patellaris nominated Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesMycenastraceae
* Mycenastrum corium nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesNiaceae
* Flagelloscypha sp. WGS Gregory Bonito, Michigan State University
* Nia vibrissa WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesNidulariaceae
* Crucibulum laeve WGS Krisztina Krizsan, Biological Research Centre
* Cyathus striatus WGS Krisztina Krizsan, Biological Research Centre
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesOmphalotaceae
Gymnopus androsaceus WGS Bjorn Lindahl, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Gymnopus earleae WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
Gymnopus luxurians WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Lentinula boryana WGS Sean Patev, Clark University
Lentinula edodes WGS
Lentinula lateritia WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Lentinula novae-zelandiae WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Lentinula raphanica WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Omphalotus olearius WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Rhodocollybia butyracea WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesPhelloriniaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesPhysalacriaceae
* Armillaria borealis WGS László Nagy, BRC-HAS
Armillaria cepistipes
* Armillaria ectypa WGS László Nagy, BRC-HAS
Armillaria fuscipes WGS
* Armillaria gallica WGS James Anderson, University of Toronto
* Armillaria luteobubalina WGS Jonathan Plett, Western Sydney University
Armillaria luteovirens
Armillaria mellea WGS
* Armillaria nabsnona WGS László Nagy, BRC-HAS
* Armillaria ostoyae nominated James Anderson, University of Toronto
* Armillaria solidipes WGS James Anderson, University of Toronto
* Armillaria tabescens WGS László Nagy, BRC-HAS
* Cylindrobasidium torrendii WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Flammulina velutipes WGS
* Guyanagaster necrorhiza WGS Mary Aime, LSU AgCenter
Hymenopellis radicata WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Mucidula mucida WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesPleurotaceae
Pleurotus eryngii WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Pleurotus ferulae
Pleurotus ostreatus WGS Antonio Pisabarro, Public University of Navarre
Pleurotus salmoneostramineus WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesPluteaceae
* Pluteus cervinus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Volvariella sp. Ge3575 WGS Zai-Wei Ge, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Volvariella volvacea WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesPsathyrellaceae
Coprinellus angulatus WGS Akiko Carver, JGI
* Coprinellus micaceus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Coprinellus pellucidus WGS Kabir Peay, Stanford University
Coprinopsis cinerea WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
* Coprinopsis marcescibilis WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Coprinopsis sclerotiger WGS Kabir Peay, Stanford University
Coprinopsis strossmayeri WGS
* Psathyrella marcescibilis nominated Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesPterulaceae
* Aphanobasidium filicinum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Aphanobasidium pseudotsugae nominated János Gergő Szarkándi, University of Szeged, Department of Microbiology
* Pterula sp. WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Radulomyces confluens nominated János Gergő Szarkándi, University of Szeged, Department of Microbiology
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesSchizophyllaceae
* Auriculariopsis ampla WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Grifola frondosa WGS
Schizophyllum commune WGS Robin Ohm, Utrecht University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesStephanosporaceae
* Cristinia sonorae WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
* Porodisculus pendulus nominated Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
Stephanospora caroticolor nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesStrophariaceae
Crassisporium funariophilum WGS Akiko Carver, JGI
Flammula alnicola WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Galerina marginata WGS Jonathan Walton, Michigan State University
Hypholoma sublateritium WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Pholiota conissans WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
* Pholiota highlandensis WGS Akiko Carver, University of California, Berkeley
Psilocybe cubensis
Tubaria furfuracea WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesTricholomataceae
Baeospora myosura WGS
Infundibulicybe gibba WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Laccaria bicolor WGS Gerald Tuskan
Laccaria laccata WGS
Laccaria sp. KIS6 Transcriptome
Laccaria trichodermophora WGS
Lepista nuda WGS Francisco Javier Ruiz-Dueñas, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas (CIB), Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Lepista sordida WGS
Macrocystidia cucumis WGS
* Mycena belliae WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena capillaripes WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
Mycena chlorophos WGS
* Mycena galericulata WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena haematopus WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena leptocephala WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena metata WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena olivaceomarginata WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena rosella WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Mycena sp. CBHHK59/15 WGS Christoffer Bugge Harder, Texas Tech University
* Panellus stypticus WGS Hongjae Park, Korea University
Tricholoma matsutake WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Tricholoma vaccinum WGS
* Tricholomopsis rutilans WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAgaricalesTyphulaceae
* Typhula setipes WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
* Typhula sp. TRa3160C WGS Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAthelialesAtheliaceae
Athelia rolfsii WGS
Fibulorhizoctonia sp. WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Piloderma croceum WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Tylospora asterophora WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAuricularialesAporpiaceae
Aporpium caryae
* Elmerina caryae WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAuricularialesAuriculariaceae
Auricularia auricula-judae WGS
Auricularia delicata WGS
Auricularia heimuer WGS
Auricularia polytricha
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAuricularialesExidiaceae
Exidia glandulosa WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesAuricularialesIncertae sedis
* Oliveonia pauxilla WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesBoletaceae
Boletus edulis WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Boletus reticuloceps WGS Bang Feng, Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xerocomus badius WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
* Xerocomus chrysenteron WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesBoletinellaceae
* Boletinellus merulioides nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Phlebopus portentosus WGS Jianping Xu, McMaster University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesCalostomataceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesConiophoraceae
* Coniophora olivacea WGS Raúl Castanera, Public University of Navarre
Coniophora puteana WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesDiplocystidiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesGasterellaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesGastrosporiaceae
Gastrosporium simplex nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesGomphidiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesGyrodontaceae
* Boletinus cavipes nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesGyroporaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesHygrophoropsidaceae
* Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Leucogyrophana mollusca WGS In-Geol Choi, Korea University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesIncertae sedis
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesMelanogastraceae
* Melanogaster broomeianus WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesPaxillaceae
Gyrodon lividus WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
Hydnomerulius pinastri WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
* Paxillus ammoniavirescens WGS Patricia JARGEAT, Université de Toulouse
Paxillus involutus WGS Anders Tunlid
Paxillus rubicundulus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesPisolithaceae
Pisolithus albus WGS Jonathan Plett, Western Sydney University
Pisolithus calongei Resequencing
Pisolithus croceorhizus Resequencing
Pisolithus croceorrhizus WGS Jonathan Plett, Western Sydney University
Pisolithus marmoratus WGS Jonathan Plett, Western Sydney University
Pisolithus microcarpus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Pisolithus orientalis Resequencing
Pisolithus sp. Resequencing
Pisolithus sp. 'mix' Transcriptome
Pisolithus sp. R1 WGS
Pisolithus thermaeus WGS Jonathan Plett, Western Sydney University
Pisolithus tinctorius WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesProtogastraceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesRhizopogonaceae
* Rhizopogon pseudoroseolus WGS
Rhizopogon salebrosus WGS Sara Branco, Montana State University
* Rhizopogon truncatus WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
Rhizopogon vesiculosus WGS Alija Mujic, University of Florida
* Rhizopogon vinicolor WGS Joseph Spatafora, Oregon State University
* Rhizopogon vulgaris WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesSclerodermataceae
Scleroderma citrinum WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesSerpulaceae
Serpula lacrymans WGS Sarah Watkinson, University of Oxford
Serpula lacrymans var. shastensis
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesSuillaceae
Suillus acidus WGS
Suillus americanus WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus ampliporus WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
Suillus bovinus WGS Joske Ruytinx, Hasselt University
* Suillus brevipes WGS Sara Branco, Montana State University
Suillus brunnescens WGS
Suillus cothurnatus WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus decipiens WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus discolor WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
Suillus elbensis WGS
Suillus fuscotomentosus WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
Suillus granulatus WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus grevillei WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus grisellus WGS
Suillus hirtellus WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus kaibabensis WGS
Suillus lakei WGS Ko-Hsuan Chen, Duke University
Suillus luteus WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
Suillus occidentalis WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
Suillus paluster WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
Suillus pictus WGS Hui-Ling Liao, NFREC/University of Florida
Suillus punctipes WGS
Suillus pungens WGS
Suillus quiescens WGS
Suillus spectabilis WGS
Suillus subalutaceus WGS Amanda Certano, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
* Suillus subaureus WGS Lotus Lofgren, University of Minnesota
Suillus tomentosus WGS Peter Kennedy, University of Minnesota
Suillus variegatus WGS Joske Ruytinx, Hasselt University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesBoletalesTapinellaceae
* Pseudomerulius curtisii WGS In-Geol Choi, Korea University
* Tapinella atrotomentosa WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesAphelariaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesBotryobasidiaceae
Botryobasidium botryosum WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesCantharellaceae
Cantharellus cibarius WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesCeratobasidiaceae
* Ceratobasidium albasitensis WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Rhizoctonia cucumeris
Rhizoctonia solani WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Thanatephorus cucumeris WGS Stéphane Hacquard, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesClavulinaceae
* Clavulina sp. WGS Gregory Bonito, Michigan State University
* Multiclavula mucida WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesHydnaceae
* Hydnum rufescens WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Sistotrema brinkmanni WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesIncertae sedis
* Burgella flavoparmeliae nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Minimedusa polyspora nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCantharellalesTulasnellaceae
* Epulorhiza anaticula WGS
* Epulorhiza sp. nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tulasnella calospora WGS Sarah Unruh, University of Missouri
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCorticialesCorticiaceae
* Cystostereum murraii nominated Håvard Kauserud, University of Oslo
Limonomyces culmigenus WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCorticialesPunctulariaceae
Punctularia strigosozonata WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesCorticialesVuilleminiaceae
* Cytidia salicina WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Vuilleminia comedens WGS Daniel Eastwood, Swansea University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGeastralesGeastraceae
* Geastrum triplex WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGeastralesSclerogasteraceae
* Sclerogaster hysterangioides WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGeastralesSphaerobolaceae
Sphaerobolus stellatus WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGloeophyllalesGloeophyllaceae
Gloeophyllum trabeum WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
* Heliocybe sulcata WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Neolentinus lepideus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Veluticeps abietina WGS Otto Miettinen, University of Helsinki, Finnish Museum of Natural History
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGomphalesClavariadelphaceae
* Clavariadelphus truncatus nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGomphalesGautieriaceae
* Gautieria morchelliformis WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGomphalesGomphaceae
Ramaria acris WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesGomphalesLentariaceae
* Kavinia himantia WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHymenochaetalesHymenochaetaceae
Fomitiporia mediterranea WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Onnia scaura WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
* Phellinidium ferrugineofuscum WGS sundy maurice, university of oslo
* Phellinus igniarius WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
Phellinus noxius WGS
* Phellopilus nigrolimitatus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Porodaedalea chrysoloma WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
* Porodaedalea niemelaei WGS Konstantin Krutovsky, Georg-August-University of Göttingen
Sanghuangporus baumii WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHymenochaetalesIncertae sedis
* Coltricia perennis WGS Leho Tedersoo, University of Tartu
Trichaptum abietinum WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHymenochaetalesRepetobasidiaceae
* Peniophora sp. CONT Transcriptome Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Rickenella fibula WGS Hailee Korotkin, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
* Rickenella mellea WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHymenochaetalesSchizoporaceae
* Schizopora paradoxa WGS In-Geol Choi, Korea University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHymenochaetalesTubulicrinaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHysterangialesGallaceaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHysterangialesHysterangiaceae
* Hysterangium clathroides WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
* Hysterangium stoloniferum WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHysterangialesMesophelliaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHysterangialesPhallogastraceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesHysterangialesTrappeaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesIncertae sedisIncertae sedis
* Agaricomycetes sp. PMI_697 WGS
Bartheletia paradoxa nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Digitatispora marina WGS Teppo Rämä, University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesJaapialesJaapiaceae
Jaapia argillacea WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPhallalesClathraceae
* Clathrus archeri WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPhallalesClaustulaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPhallalesPhallaceae
* Mutinus elegans WGS Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
Phallus impudicus WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesCoriolaceae
* Donkioporia expansa WGS
Leiotrametes sp. WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
* Rigidoporus microporus WGS Tommaso Raffaello, University of Helsinki
Taiwanofungus camphoratus WGS
Trametes betulina WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes cingulata WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes gibbosa WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes hirsuta WGS
Trametes lactinea WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes menziesii WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes pubescens WGS
Trametes sp. AH28-2 WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesCryptoporaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesDacryobolaceae
Postia placenta Transcriptome Daniel Cullen, Forest Products Laboratory
* Postia stiptica WGS Otto Miettinen, University of Helsinki, Finnish Museum of Natural History
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesFomitopsidaceae
* Amylocystis lapponica WGS sundy maurice, university of oslo
* Antrodia serialis WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Antrodia sinuosa WGS Ake Olson, SLU
Daedalea quercina WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Fomitopsis betulinus WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Fomitopsis palustris WGS
Fomitopsis pinicola WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
* Fomitopsis rosea WGS sundy maurice, university of oslo
Postia placenta WGS Daniel Cullen, Forest Products Laboratory
Rhodofomes roseus WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesGanodermataceae
Ganoderma lucidum WGS
Ganoderma miniatocinctum WGS
Ganoderma tornatum WGS
Ganoderma zonatum WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesHapalopilaceae
* Climacocystis borealis WGS Håvard Kauserud, University of Oslo
Trametopsis cervina WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesIncertae sedis
Cerrena unicolor WGS Steven Singer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Fibroporia radiculosa WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
* Flavodon flavus WGS Oded Yarden, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
* Obba rivulosa WGS Otto Miettinen, University of Helsinki, Finnish Museum of Natural History
Panus rudis WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesIrpicaceae
Irpex lacteus WGS Laura de Eugenio, CIB-CSIC
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesLaetiporaceae
Laetiporus sulphureus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Wolfiporia cocos WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesLentinaceae
Lentinus polychrous WGS
* Phyllotopsis nidulans nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesMeripilaceae
Grifola umbellata WGS
* Hydnopolyporus fimbriatus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Meripilus sumstinei WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesMeruliaceae
* Abortiporus biennis WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
Ceriporiopsis subvermispora Resequencing
* Cytidiella melzeri WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Gelatoporia subvermispora WGS Daniel Cullen, Forest Products Laboratory
Phlebia brevispora WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Phlebia centrifuga WGS
Phlebia radiata WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesPachykytopsoraceae
* Donkioporia expensa nominated Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesPhanerochaetaceae
Bjerkandera adusta WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
Phanerochaete carnosa WGS Emma Master, University of Toronto
Phanerochaete chrysosporium WGS Daniel Cullen, Forest Products Laboratory
Phlebiopsis gigantea WGS Daniel Cullen, Forest Products Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesPhlebiaceae
Cytidiella meizeri
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesPolyporaceae
Dichomitus squalens WGS Ronald de Vries, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute
Earliella scabrosa WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Fomes fomentarius WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Ganoderma boninense WGS
Ganoderma resinaceum WGS
Ganoderma sinense WGS
Ganoderma sp. 10597 SS1 WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
* Grammothele lineata WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Grammothele subargentia nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Hexagonia nitida WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Leiotrametes lactinea Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Leiotrametes menziesii Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Leiotrametes sp. BRFM 1775 Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Lentinus tigrinus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Lenzites betulinus Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Lignosus rhinocerotis WGS
Polyporus arcularius WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Polyporus brumalis WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
* Polyporus squamosus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
Pycnoporus cinnabarinus Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Pycnoporus coccineus WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Pycnoporus sanguineus Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes cinnabarina WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes coccinea Transcriptome Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes elegans WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes ljubarskyi WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes maxima WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes meyenii WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes polyzona WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes punicea WGS Marie-Noëlle Rosso, INRA-Aix Marseille University
Trametes versicolor WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesSparassidaceae
* Sparassis crispa WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
Sparassis cystidiosa nominated Shu Lili, horticulture collenge
* Sparassis latifolia WGS Shu Lili, horticulture collenge
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesPolyporalesSteccherinaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesAlbatrellaceae
* Albatrellus ovinus WGS Leho Tedersoo, University of Tartu
* Albatrellus peckianus WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesAmylostereaceae
* Amylostereum chailletii WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesAuriscalpiaceae
* Artomyces pyxidatus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Auriscalpium vulgare WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Clavicorona pyxidata nominated Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Lentinellus ursinus nominated Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Lentinellus vulpinus WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesBondarzewiaceae
Heterobasidion annosum WGS
Heterobasidion irregulare WGS Jan Stenlid, SLU
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesEchinodontiaceae
* Echinodontium tinctorium WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesEpitheliaceae
* Epithele typhae WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesGloeocystidiellaceae
* Laxitextum bicolor WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesHericiaceae
* Dentipellis sp. KUC8613 WGS In-Geol Choi, Korea University
* Hericium coralloides WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
* Hericium erinaceus WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesHybogasteraceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesHyphodermataceae
* Galzinia incrustans WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesIncertae sedis
* Gloeopeniophorella convolvens WGS Brian Looney, INRA
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesLachnocladiaceae
* Scytinostroma sp. KUC9413 WGS In-Geol Choi, Korea University
* Vararia minispora WGS Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesPeniophoraceae
Entomocorticium sp. WGS
* Peniophora cinerea nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesRussulaceae
Gymnomyces sp. TAS1 Transcriptome
* Lactarius akahatsu WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
* Lactarius deliciosus WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
* Lactarius hatsudake WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
* Lactarius hengduanensis WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
* Lactarius psammicola WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Lactarius pseudohatsudake WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
Lactarius quietus WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
* Lactarius sanguifluus WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
* Lactarius vividus WGS Nianwu Tang, Kunming Institute of Botany
* Lactarius volemus WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Lactifluus subvellereus WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Multifurca ochricompacta WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Russula aff. rugulosa WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Russula brevipes WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Russula compacta WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Russula dissimulans WGS Brian Looney, INRA
* Russula earlei WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
* Russula emetica WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
* Russula ochroleuca WGS Petr Baldrian, Institute of Microbiology ASCR
* Russula rubellipes WGS
Russula sp. WGS
* Russula vinacea WGS Brian Looney, INRA
Zelleromyces sp. TAS4 Transcriptome
Zelleromyces stephensii nominated Benjamin Stielow, CBS KNAW
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesStereaceae
Amylostereum areolatum WGS
* Boreostereum radiatum WGS Otto Miettinen, University of Helsinki, Finnish Museum of Natural History
Stereum hirsutum WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesRussulalesXenasmataceae
* Xenasma rimicola nominated Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
* Xenasmatella filicina nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Xenasmatella vaga WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesSebacinalesSebacinaceae
Piriformospora indica WGS Alga Zuccaro, University of Cologne
Sebacina vermifera WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesSebacinalesSerendipitaceae
Serendipita sp. WGS Sarah Unruh, University of Missouri
Serendipita vermifera WGS Myoung-Hwan Chi, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesThelephoralesBankeraceae
* Tomentellopsis sp. 99-132 nominated Leho Tedersoo, University of Tartu
* Tomentellopsis submollis WGS Leho Tedersoo, University of Tartu
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesThelephoralesThelephoraceae
* Thelephora ganbajun WGS Wang pengfei, Yunnan university
Thelephora terrestris WGS Annegret Kohler, INRA
* Tomentellopsis sp. 99-132 WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesTrechisporalesHydnodontaceae
* Subulicystidium longisporum nominated Daniel Lindner, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaAgaricomycetesTrechisporalesTrechisporaceae
Sistotremastrum niveocremeum WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Sistotremastrum suecicum WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaDacrymycetesDacrymycetalesCerinomycetaceae
* Cerinomyces ceraceus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaDacrymycetesDacrymycetalesDacrymycetaceae
Calocera cornea WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
Calocera viscosa WGS Laszlo Nagy, Institute of Biochemistry, Biological Research Center
* Dacrymyces tortus WGS Otto Miettinen, University of Helsinki, Finnish Museum of Natural History
Dacryopinax primogenitus WGS David S. Hibbett, Clark University
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaDacrymycetesUnilacrymalesUnilacrymaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaIncertae sedisIncertae sedisBartheletiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesCystofilobasidialesCystofilobasidiaceae
* Cystofilobasidium bisporidii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Guehomyces pullulans nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Mrakia frigida WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesCystofilobasidialesMrakiaceae
Mrakia blollopis WGS
Mrakia psychrophila WGS
Phaffia rhodozyma WGS
Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesFilobasidialesFilobasidiaceae
Filobasidium capsuligenum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Filobasidium floriforme nominated Minou Nowrousian, Ruhr-University Bochum
Filobasidium magnum WGS
* Filobasidium wieringae WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Goffeauzyma gilvescens WGS
Naganishia albida WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesFilobasidialesIncertae sedis
* Cryptococcus terreus nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Cryptococcus vishniacii WGS laurie Connell, U Maine
* Cryptococcus wieringae nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesFilobasidialesPiskurozymaceae
* Piskurozyma capsuligena WGS
Solicoccozyma phenolicus WGS
* Solicoccozyma terreus WGS
Solicoccozyma terricola WGS Dan Close, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesHoltermannialesIncertae sedis
Holtermannia corniformis WGS
Holtermanniella nyarrowii WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesBulleraceae
Bullera alba WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesBulleribasidiaceae
Dioszegia aurantiaca WGS
Dioszegia crocea WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesCarcinomycetaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesCryptococcaceae
Cryptococcus gattii VGII WGS
Cryptococcus gattii VGIII WGS
Cryptococcus neoformans WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii WGS Katherine McMahon
Cryptococcus sp. 05/00 WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesCuniculitremaceae
* Cuniculitrema polymorpha nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Fellomyces penicillatus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Sterigmatosporidium polymorphum WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesHyaloriaceae
* Stypella variabilis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Tremiscus helvelloides nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesIncertae sedis
Bullera dendrophila WGS
Cryptococcus bestiolae WGS
Cryptococcus dejecticola WGS
Cryptococcus flavescens WGS
Cryptococcus heveanensis WGS
Cryptococcus laurentii WGS
Cryptococcus pinus WGS
Cryptococcus shivajii WGS
Cryptococcus sp. NI_21 WGS
Dioszegia sp. WGS laurie Connell, U Maine
* Kockovaella imperatae WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kwoniella europaea WGS
Kwoniella mangrovensis WGS
Kwoniella sp. WGS
Kwoniella sp. K10 WGS
Kwoniella sp. MG-2012-4 WGS
Trichosporon asteroides WGS
Tsuchiyaea wingfieldii WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesNaemateliaceae
* Naematelia encephala WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesPhaeotremellaceae
Phaeotremella fagi WGS
Phaeotremella skinneri WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesPhragmoxenidiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesRhynchogastremataceae
* Papiliotrema laurentii WGS Chia Hung, Air Force Research Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesSirobasidiaceae
* Fibulobasidium inconspicuum WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Sirobasidium intermedium WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Sirobasidium magnum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesTetragoniomycetaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesTremellaceae
Cryptococcus amylolentus WGS
Cryptococcus gattii WGS
* Cryptococcus ramirezgomezianus nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Cryptococcus sp. WGS
Filobasidiella depauperata WGS
* Naematella encephela nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Tremella fuciformis WGS
Tremella mesenterica WGS Scott E. Baker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaTremellomycetesTremellalesTrichosporonaceae
Apiotrichum brassicae WGS
Apiotrichum domesticum WGS
Apiotrichum gamsii WGS
Apiotrichum gracile WGS
Apiotrichum laibachii WGS
Apiotrichum montevideense WGS
Apiotrichum porosum WGS
Apiotrichum veenhuisii WGS
Blastobotrys adeninivorans
Cryptococcus sp. JCM 24511 WGS
Cutaneotrichosporon curvatus WGS Dan Close, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Cutaneotrichosporon cutaneum WGS
* Cutaneotrichosporon guehoae WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
* Cutaneotrichosporon oleaginosum Transcriptome
* Haglerozyma chiarellii WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Trichosporon asahii WGS
* Trichosporon chiarellii nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Trichosporon coremiiforme WGS
Trichosporon faecale WGS
* Trichosporon guehoae nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Trichosporon inkin WGS
* Trichosporon oleaginosus WGS Minou Nowrousian, Ruhr-University Bochum
Trichosporon ovoides WGS
Vanrija humicola WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaWallemiomycetesGeminibasidialesGeminibasidiaceae
Basidioascus undulatus WGS
BasidiomycotaAgaricomycotinaWallemiomycetesWallemialesWallemiaceae
Wallemia ichthyophaga WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Wallemia mellicola WGS Joseph Spatafora, Oregon State University