1000 Fungal Genomes

This project aims to provide genomic information for every family of fungi. The list below includes sequenced fungal genomes, those in progress, and selected nominations. You can log in and nominate new species for genome sequencing in the families with no (green) or only one (yellow) reference genome if you can provide DNA/RNA samples for their sequencing (see JGI User Guidelines). If you know additional fungal species being sequenced somewhere but not reflected on this list, please register these projects in GOLD (use Add to GOLD link) or let us know.
Phylum Subphylum Class Order Family
Found 17 families, 216 genome project(s), 19 nomination(s).
Show families with
The species that have been nominated for sequencing by community are marked with asterisk.

Phylum name
Subphylum name
Class name
Order name
Family name
Genome Projects
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesAlloascoideaceae
Alloascoidea hylecoeti WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesAscoideaceae
Ascoidea asiatica WGS
Ascoidea rubescens WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesCephaloascaceae
* Cephaloascus albidus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Cephaloascus fragrans WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesDebaryomycetaceae
Babjeviella inositovora WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Candida albicans WGS
Candida dubliniensis WGS
Candida parapsilosis WGS
Candida sojae WGS
Candida viswanathii WGS
Debaryomyces fabryi WGS
Debaryomyces hansenii WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Hyphopichia homilentoma WGS
Lodderomyces elongisporus WGS
Meyerozyma caribbica WGS
Meyerozyma guilliermondii WGS
Millerozyma acaciae WGS
Millerozyma farinosa WGS
Pichia stipitis WGS
Priceomyces haplophilus WGS
Scheffersomyces amazonensis WGS
Scheffersomyces coipomoensis WGS David Krause, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Scheffersomyces cryptocercus Transcriptome
Scheffersomyces gosingicus Transcriptome
Scheffersomyces insectosa Transcriptome
Scheffersomyces lignicola Transcriptome
Scheffersomyces lignosus WGS
Scheffersomyces queiroziae WGS David Krause, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Scheffersomyces segobiensis Transcriptome David Krause, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Scheffersomyces shehatae WGS
Scheffersomyces sp. UFMG-CM-Y427 WGS
Scheffersomyces stipitis WGS David Krause, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Scheffersomyces xylosifermentans Transcriptome
Spathaspora arborariae WGS David Krause, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Spathaspora girioi WGS
Spathaspora gorwiae WGS
Spathaspora hagerdaliae WGS
Spathaspora passalidarum WGS Audrey Gasch, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Spathaspora sp. UFMG-CM-Y306 WGS
Spathaspora suhii WGS
Spathaspora xylofermentans WGS
Wickerhamia fluorescens WGS
Yamadazyma laniorum WGS
[Candida] aaseri WGS
[Candida] carpophila WGS
[Candida] oceani WGS
[Candida] psychrophila WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesDipodascaceae
Candida tunisiensis nominated Dominique Sanglard, Uni Lausanne and Uni Hosp Ctr
Galactomyces candidum WGS
* Galactomyces geotrichum nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Geotrichum candidum WGS
Geotrichum fermentans WGS
Magnusiomyces capitatus WGS
Magnusiomyces ingens WGS
Magnusiomyces magnusii WGS
Magnusiomyces tetrasperma WGS
Saprochaete clavata WGS
* Sporopachydermia lactativora WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
Sporopachydermia quercuum WGS
Yarrowia deformans WGS
Yarrowia keelungensis WGS
Yarrowia lipolytica WGS
Yarrowia sp. JCM 30694 WGS
Yarrowia sp. JCM 30695 WGS
Yarrowia sp. JCM 30696 WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesEndomycetaceae
* Endomyces decipiens nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesEremotheciaceae
None sequenced
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesIncertae sedis
Ambrosiozyma kashinagacola WGS
Ambrosiozyma monospora WGS
Candida arabinofermentans WGS
Candida bracarensis WGS
Candida ethanolica WGS
Candida maltosa WGS
Candida nivariensis WGS
Candida orthopsilosis WGS
Candida sorboxylosa WGS
Candida sp. JCM 15000 WGS
Candida sp. NI_09 WGS
Candida subhashii WGS
Candida tenuis WGS
Candida tropicalis WGS
Candida versatilis WGS
Kuraishia capsulata WGS
* Myxozyma melibiosi WGS Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Starmerella bacillaris WGS
Starmerella bombicola WGS
Suhomyces tanzawaensis WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
* Sympodiomyces attinorum nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tortispora caseinolytica WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
[Candida] apicola WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesLipomycetaceae
* Dipodascopsis uninucleata nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Lipomyces kockii nominated Joana Damas, UC Davis Genome Center
Lipomyces lipofer nominated Joana Damas, UC Davis Genome Center
Lipomyces starkeyi WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Lipomyces suomiensis nominated Joana Damas, UC Davis Genome Center
Lipomyces tetrasporus nominated Joana Damas, UC Davis Genome Center
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesMetschnikowiaceae
Clavispora lusitaniae WGS
Hyphopichia burtonii WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Metschnikowia australis WGS
Metschnikowia bicuspidata WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Metschnikowia fructicola WGS
Metschnikowia pulcherrima WGS
Metschnikowia reukaufii WGS
* Metschnikowia zobellii WGS
[Candida] auris WGS
[Candida] intermedia WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesPhaffomycetaceae
Cyberlindnera fabianii WGS
Cyberlindnera jadinii WGS Thomas Jeffries, Xylome Corporation
Komagataella phaffii WGS
Pichia pastoris WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Wickerhamomyces anomalus WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Wickerhamomyces ciferrii WGS
Wickerhamomyces sp. NI_24 WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesPichiaceae
Brettanomyces anomalus WGS
Brettanomyces bruxellensis WGS Trevor Phister
Brettanomyces custersianus WGS
Brettanomyces naardenensis WGS
* Candida boidinii nominated Kyria Boundy-Mills, University of California Davis
Nakazawaea peltata WGS
Ogataea methanolica WGS
Ogataea polymorpha WGS Andriy Sibirny, Institute of Cell Biology, NAS of Ukraine
Pichia kudriavzevii WGS Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Pichia membranifaciens WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Pichia sp. NI_15 WGS
[Candida] boidinii WGS
[Candida] succiphila WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesSaccharomycetaceae
Ashbya sp. WGS
Candida castellii WGS
Candida glabrata WGS
Dekkera bruxellensis WGS
Eremothecium coryli WGS
Eremothecium cymbalariae WGS
Eremothecium gossypii WGS
Eremothecium sinecaudum WGS
Issatchenkia sp. NI_03 WGS
Issatchenkia sp. NI_12 WGS
Issatchenkia sp. NI_14 WGS
Kazachstania africana WGS
Kazachstania exigua ChIP-Sequencing
Kazachstania naganishii WGS
Kazachstania saulgeensis WGS
Kazachstania servazzii WGS
Kluyveromyces aestuarii WGS
Kluyveromyces dobzhanskii WGS
Kluyveromyces lactis WGS Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin Madison
Kluyveromyces marxianus WGS
Kluyveromyces sp. IIPE453 WGS
Kluyveromyces sp. NI_18 WGS
Kluyveromyces wickerhamii WGS
Lachancea dasiensis WGS
Lachancea fermentati WGS
Lachancea kluyveri WGS
Lachancea lanzarotensis WGS
Lachancea meyersii WGS
Lachancea mirantina WGS
Lachancea nothofagi WGS
Lachancea sp. PJ-2012a WGS
Lachancea sp. PJ-2012b WGS
Lachancea thermotolerans WGS
Lachancea waltii WGS
Nakaseomyces bacillisporus WGS
Nakaseomyces delphensis WGS
Naumovozyma castellii WGS
Naumovozyma dairenensis WGS
Ogataea angusta WGS
Ogataea parapolymorpha WGS
Pachysolen tannophilus WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Saccharomyces arboricola WGS
Saccharomyces bayanus WGS
Saccharomyces boulardii WGS
Saccharomyces carlsbergensis WGS
Saccharomyces cerevisiae WGS Steven Brown, ORNL
Saccharomyces cerevisiae x Saccharomyces kudriavzevii WGS
Saccharomyces cerevisiae x Saccharomyces uvarum WGS
Saccharomyces eubayanus WGS
Saccharomyces kudriavzevii WGS
Saccharomyces mikatae WGS
Saccharomyces monacensis WGS
Saccharomyces paradoxus WGS
Saccharomyces pastorianus WGS
Saccharomyces sp. 'boulardii' WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 1227 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 1464 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 1489 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 2909 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 2919 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 4255 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. CBS 6903 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. NI_22a-1 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. NI_22a-2 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. NI_22a-3 WGS
Saccharomyces sp. NI_22a-4 WGS
Saccharomyces uvarum WGS
Saturnispora sp. NI_06 WGS
Tetrapisispora blattae WGS
Tetrapisispora phaffii WGS
Torulaspora delbrueckii WGS
Torulaspora microellipsoides WGS
Vanderwaltozyma polyspora WGS
Zygosaccharomyces bailii WGS
Zygosaccharomyces parabailii WGS
Zygosaccharomyces rouxii WGS
[Candida] glabrata WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesSaccharomycodaceae
Hanseniaspora guilliermondii WGS
Hanseniaspora opuntiae WGS
Hanseniaspora osmophila WGS
Hanseniaspora sp. NI_16 WGS
Hanseniaspora uvarum WGS
Hanseniaspora valbyensis WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Hanseniaspora vineae WGS
Nadsonia fulvescens WGS Thomas W. Jeffries, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Saccharomycodes ludwigii WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesSaccharomycopsidaceae
* Arthroascus fermentans nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Saccharomycopsis capsularis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Saccharomycopsis fermentans WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Saccharomycopsis fibuligera WGS
Saccharomycopsis malanga WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesTrichomonascaceae
* Blastobotrys attinorum WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
* Sugiyamaella americana WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Sugiyamaella lignohabitans WGS
Sugiyamaella xylanicola WGS
* Trichomonascus petasosporus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Wickerhamiella domercqiae WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Zygoascus hellenicus WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Zygoascus meyerae WGS
[Candida] infanticola WGS
[Candida] sorbophila WGS
AscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesTrigonopsidaceae
* Botryozyma mucatilis WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory