1000 Fungal Genomes

This project aims to provide genomic information for every family of fungi. The list below includes sequenced fungal genomes, those in progress, and selected nominations. You can log in and nominate new species for genome sequencing in the families with no (green) or only one (yellow) reference genome if you can provide DNA/RNA samples for their sequencing (see JGI User Guidelines). If you know additional fungal species being sequenced somewhere but not reflected on this list, please register these projects in GOLD (use Add to GOLD link) or let us know.
Phylum Subphylum Class Order Family
Found 38 families, 66 genome project(s), 27 nomination(s).
Show families with
The species that have been nominated for sequencing by community are marked with asterisk.

Phylum name
Subphylum name
Class name
Order name
Family name
Genome Projects
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesCeraceosoralesCeraceosoraceae
Ceraceosorus bombacis WGS
* Ceraceosorus guamensis WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesDoassansialesDoassansiaceae
* Heterodoassansia hygrophilae WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesDoassansialesMelaniellaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesDoassansialesRhamphosporaceae
* Rhamphospora nymphaeae nominated Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesEntylomatalesEntylomataceae
* Tilletiopsis albescens nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Tilletiopsis lilacina nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Tilletiopsis washingtonensis WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesEntylomatalesIncertae sedis
* Tilletiopsis pallescens nominated Catherine Aime, Purdue University
* Tilletiopsis sp. TKC30 WGS Mary Aime, LSU AgCenter
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesExobasidialesBrachybasidiaceae
* Meira geulakonigii WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
* Meira miltonrushii WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
Meira nashicola WGS
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesExobasidialesCryptobasidiaceae
* Acaromyces ingoldii WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesExobasidialesExobasidiaceae
* Exobasidium maculosum WGS Marin Brewer, University of Georgia
Exobasidium sp. DSM 29764 WGS
* Exobasidium vaccinii WGS Francis Martin, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)-Nancy
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesExobasidialesGraphiolaceae
* Graphiola phoenicis nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesGeorgefischerialesEballistraceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesGeorgefischerialesGeorgefischeriaceae
* Georgefischeria riveae nominated Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesGeorgefischerialesGjaerumiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesGeorgefischerialesTilletiariaceae
Tilletiaria anomala WGS Merje Toome, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesGolubevialesGolubeviaceae
Golubevia pallescens WGS
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesMicrostromatalesIncertae sedis
Jaminaea angkoriensis WGS
* Jaminaea rosea WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesMicrostromatalesMicrostromataceae
* Pseudomicrostroma glucosiphilum WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
Rhodotorula sp. JG-1b WGS Corien Bakermans, The Pennsylvania State University, Altoona College
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesMicrostromatalesQuambalariaceae
* Quambalaria cyanescens WGS Louise Shuey, University of Pretoria
Quambalaria pitereka nominated Z. Wilhelm de Beer, University of Pretoria
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesMicrostromatalesVolvocisporiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesRobbaueralesRobbaueraceae
* Robbauera albescens WGS David Culley, Pacific Northwest National Labs
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaExobasidiomycetesTilletialesTilletiaceae
Salmacisia buchloeana WGS
Tilletia caries WGS
Tilletia controversa WGS
Tilletia horrida WGS
Tilletia indica WGS
Tilletia walkeri WGS
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaMalasseziomycetesMalassezialesMalasseziaceae
Malassezia caprae WGS
Malassezia cuniculi WGS
Malassezia dermatis WGS
Malassezia equina WGS
Malassezia furfur WGS
Malassezia globosa WGS
Malassezia japonica WGS
Malassezia nana WGS
Malassezia obtusa WGS
Malassezia pachydermatis WGS
Malassezia restricta WGS
Malassezia slooffiae WGS
Malassezia sp. WGS
Malassezia sympodialis WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Malassezia yamatoensis WGS
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaMoniliellomycetesMoniliellalesMoniliellaceae
* Moniliella sp. MCA 3643 WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUleiellalesUleiellaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUrocystidialesDoassansiopsidaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUrocystidialesFereydouniaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUrocystidialesFloromycetaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUrocystidialesGlomosporiaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUrocystidialesMelanotaeniaceae
* Melanotaenium endogenum WGS Jon Magnuson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUrocystidialesUrocystidaceae
* Urocystis occulta WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
* Urocystis primulicola WGS Dominik Begerow, Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesAnthracoideaceae
* Anthracoidea sp. KS17-150 nominated Kyryll Savchenko, Washington State Univeristy
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesCintractiellaceae
* Testicularia cyperi WGS Catherine Aime, Purdue University
* Ustantiosporium giganteum nominated Dominik Begerow, Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesClintamraceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesGeminaginaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesMycosyringaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesUstilaginaceae
Melanopsichium pennsylvanicum WGS
Moesziomyces aphidis Transcriptome
Pseudozyma antarctica WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Pseudozyma aphidis WGS
Pseudozyma flocculosa WGS
Pseudozyma hubeiensis WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Pseudozyma sp. GHG001 WGS
Pseudozyma tsukubaensis WGS
Sporisorium iseilematis-ciliati WGS
Sporisorium reilianum WGS Byoungnam Min, JGI
Sporisorium scitamineum WGS
Ustilago bromivora WGS
Ustilago cynodontis WGS
Ustilago esculenta WGS
Ustilago hordei WGS
Ustilago maydis WGS
Ustilago trichophora WGS
Ustilago vetiveriae WGS
Ustilago xerochloae WGS
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesUstilaginalesWebsdaneaceae
None sequenced
BasidiomycotaUstilaginomycotinaUstilaginomycetesViolaceomycetalesViolaceomycetaceae
* Violaceomyces palustris WGS Teeratas Kijpornyongpan, Purdue University